Status in Tennessee: The Lark Sparrow is a Threatened species in Tennessee. Incubation: The female alone incubates the eggs for 11 to 12 days. In winter Lark Sparrows are found along the Pacific Coast in California and Baja California Sur, the lower Colorado River valley, extreme south Arizona and New Mexico, the breeding area of the species in Texas (except for the Panhandle) and the mainland of Mexico south to the Isthmus of Tehuantepec (Martin and Parrish 200). Males will display their … Lockwood and Freeman (2004) consider Lark Sparrow a common to uncommon migrant and summer resident in most of Texas. Habitat. of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences You may need to download version 2.0 now from the Chrome Web Store. The role of landscape and habitat characteristics in limiting abundance of grassland nesting songbirds in an urban open space. Univ. SEASONAL OCCURRENCE. Keith A. Arnold Another way to prevent getting this page in the future is to use Privacy Pass. The BBS trend for Texas is disturbing for the future of this widespread breeding bird in Texas; especially since the BBS distribution map suggests Texas contains an even higher proportion of the North American breeding population than is suggested by the ratio of Texas BBS routes reporting Lark Sparrows to the survey total. The juvenile (June-September) has brown streaks on the chest and a brown dull facial pattern. Martin, J. W. and J. R. Parrish. Across the United States and Canada, data from 1099 routes produced a trend of -2.9% per year (Sauer et al. As agriculture in the east changed in the past century and many grassy pastures disappeared, Lark Sparrows declined or disappeared in some areas (Martin and Parrish 2000, Sauer et al. The Texas trend suggests the 2003 population for the state is only around 25% of its size in 1966. Within this elevational range the . Lark Sparrow nests are lined with leaves, rootlets and animal hair. The Lark Sparrow is a terrestrial bird species that is native to the Caribbean, North America and Central America. The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA. Oberholser, H. C. 1974. Sagebrush Habitat (east vs. west) -- 15 May through 4 June. 2000. Nests are constructed of dry grass, plant stalks, rootlets, bark strips, twigs and human detritus such as string. Lark Sparrows also breed in foothills with oak and juniper, open grasslands and grassy openings in pine woods. Lockwood, M. W. and B. Freeman. Nesting and reproduction: Males sing from high points within their territories and sometimes from the ground or in flight. Click for a hub of Extension resources related to the current COVID-19 situation. It is found in the state in early May and departs by mid-July, which is early for a temperate-zone breeder. It is named for its lark-like song, which is a varied series of melodious notes, buzzes, and trills. Habitat: In Middle Tennessee, the Lark Sparrow is primarily found in the limestone cedar glades of Rutherford and Wilson Counties. As eastern forests were cleared for fields and pastures, the breeding range of this species expanded eastward from the Great Plains to the Allegheny Mountains. Plain whitish underparts with dark spot on center of breast. During courtship, the male Lark Sparrow crouches on the ground, holds his tail up spreading his tail feathers (showing off their white tips) and then struts, turkey-like, with his wings nearly touch the ground. Sauer, J. R., J. E. Hines, and J. Fallon. Cassinia. Most likely much Lark Sparrow habitat in California has been lost as grassland has been converted to agriculture (Roberson and Tenney 1993). Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus). Occasional shrubs are tolerated and may be used … Lark sparrows utilize a variety of grasslands, fields, and savannas including cultivated areas and lawns. Males and females look similar. In Tennessee, Lark Sparrows breed in the cedar glades of Middle Tennessee, and in scattered locations mostly west of the Tennessee River. The Lark Sparrow breeds from southern Canada across the western three-quarters of the United States, and south to northern Mexico. Female Lark Sparrows will use an old mockingbird or thrasher nest instead of building her own. Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA. Elsewhere Lark Sparrows breed most commonly in north central Utah, southwestern Montana, northern and southwestern Wyoming, western Nebraska, southeastern Colorado,eastern New Mexico, western Oklahoma and the highlands of northern Mexico. e-mail: email@example.com. The female usually lays 4-5 (range 3-6) white (sometimes tinted brownish or bluish) eggs, incubated by the female for 11-12 days. vol 56, pp. It arrives in the state in early May and departs by mid-July. Trend data from the 166 BBS routes in Texas on which Lark Sparrows were observed show a statistically significant population change of -3.8% per year for the period 1966-2003. 2004). 2000. College Station TX 77843-2258 Performance & security by Cloudflare, Please complete the security check to access. 2004. Lark Sparrows may reach their highest abundance in the state in the Minnesota River Valley, where south-facing slopes having a combination of dry grassland openings, pastures, and rock outcrops with frequent bur oak and red cedar provide extensive suitable habitat. Between mid-October and mid-March the species is common in the southern third of Texas, and uncommon in the northern two-thirds of the state, but rare or absent from the northern Panhandle (Oberholser 1974). (2000). Texas A&M University Dept. Fledging: Both adults feed the nestlings, which fledge in about 10 days. In the Trans-Pecos breeding is more scattered. Vocalization. Northern breeders move south in winter as far as northern Central America. Most recently fledged young were found in June (more than 50% of the total). Here an average of 10-30 Lark Sparrows were detected per 40 km (25 mi) BBS route in 1994-2003. Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus). Lark Sparrows breed in Texas from sea level to 1900 m (6300 ft). 2004. Dynamic map of Lark Sparrow eBird observations in Tennessee. The Lark Sparrow is listed as a Threatened species in Tennessee. Elsewhere in the state it is found in heavily grazed pastures, cultivated and fallow fields with brushy edges, and clearcuts planted in pines. The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA, and The American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C. Nicholson, C. P. 1997. Breeding Habitat. In the winter months, it migrates to the southern US/Mexican border regions. Lark Sparrow: Eats seeds, grasshoppers, and other insects; forages on the ground and low in trees and shrubs, usually in flocks, even during breeding season.